Privacy Policy

Introduction
Crown Informatics, via the Crown Audit service, collects information about members of the public and business associates via this service. Crown Informatics has published a this Privacy Policy.

Information collected via the audit service
By submitting personal data in electronic form to this audit service, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal information you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes necessary to conduct our services.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information while using this audit service, we will capture and store information about your visit. This information will not identify you, it relates to:

    The internet domain eg www.organisation.co.uk and IP address from which you access the web site.
    The type of browser, such as internet Explorer or Netscape, and operating system, such as Windows, that you use.
    The date and time of your visit.
    The pages you visit.
    The address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).
    The query activities which you process.
We use this information to make each visit more rewarding and to provide us with information to help improve our service. We do not know (and do not want to know) the identities of people who visit us in this way.

Why information is collected
All personal information is collected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The reason the organisation collects your information is:
To improve the services available to you and give better access.
To provide you with updates of policy together with any key announcements that are made.

How information is handled
All personal information is handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The organisation always ensures that your personal details and information are managed confidentially and securely, and that members of staff only access the information they need in order to conduct their duties.

Policy changes
The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the audit Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change the audit Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the home page of our web site. You should make sure you periodically review the audit Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

Young persons' information
This audit service is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We neither knowingly solicit nor collect personal information from or about children under the age of 16 years without the explicit consent of the child's next of kin or legal guardian.

Security
There are security measures in place for all personal information that is collected, to protect against the loss or alteration of information under our control.

Administration
Preparation, maintenance and distribution of this document is the responsibility of Senior Information Risk Officer (SIRO) of Crown Informatics. Moreover, it is the responsibility of the SIRO to monitor the procedures contained within this audit Privacy Policy on a regular basis, in order to ensure that all staff members are adhering to them.

Review
SIRO will be responsible for reviewing this audit Privacy Policy on an annual basis to ensure that procedures are kept accurate and up-to-date, in line with national best practice.

Contact details
For further assistance and advice, please email: siro@crowninformatics.org.uk